Bus Services
Cairns - Cooktown (Coastal)

Cairns to Cooktown - Coastal Route

This service operates with a 4WD vehicle each Monday, Wednesday and Friday from Cairns to Cooktown and returns from Cooktown to Cairns each Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

  • Leaving Cairns you travel north to Port Douglas and Mossman with stunning coastal scenery along the way.
  • Soon after leaving Mossman you will cross the Daintree River on the ferry and continue north through the world renowned Daintree Rainforest
  • After travelling through the Cow Bay and Cape Tribulation area you arrive at the coastal community of Wujal Wujal located beside the Bloomfield River
  • Further on you will travel through Ayton, Rossville and Helenvale, home of the famous Lion’s Den Hotel
  • You will then pass by the mysterious Black Mountain to complete the journey to Cooktown.

The Cairns - Cooktown (coastal variant) service operates as a variant of the Coastal Route when road and/or weather conditions prevent the full Coastal Route from operating. 

 

Download PDF Timetable (updated July 2019)

Download PDF Fare Matrix

 

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Cooktown (coastal) service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Cooktown (coastal)
 

 

Timetable

Cairns to Cooktown (Coastal) - InboundCooktown to Cairns (Coastal) - Outbound
Monday, Wednesday, Friday Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
Location Arrive Depart Location Arrive Depart
Cairns   7:00am Cooktown   7:30am
Smithfield   7:20am Mungumby   7:45am
Trinity Beach   7:25am Helenvale   7:50am
Cairns Tropical Zoo   7:30am Rossville   7:55am
Palm Cove   7:35am Ayton   8:20am
Port Douglas   8:10am Wujal Wujal   8:40am
Mossman 8:30am 9:00am Beach House   9:45am
Wonga   9:15am PK's   10:00am
Daintree Ferry   9:25am Masons   10:01am
Cow Bay   9:55am Crocodylus   10:23am
Crocodylus   9:57am Cow Bay   10:25am
Masons   10:20am Daintree Ferry   10:40am
PK's   10:21am Wonga   11:00am
Beach House   10:25am Mossman 11:15am 11:45am
Wujal Wujal   11:30am Port Douglas   12:05pm
Ayton   11:40am Palm Cove   12:25pm
Rossville   12:05pm Cairns Tropical Zoo   12:30pm
Helenvale   12:10pm Trinity Beach   12:35pm
Mungumby   12:15pm Smithfield   12:40pm
Cooktown 12:45pm   Cairns 1:00pm  
 

 

Cairns - Cooktown (Coastal Variant)

Cairns to Cooktown - Coastal Variant Route

This service operates as a variant of the Coastal Route when road and/or weather conditions prevent the full Coastal Route from operating.

The service operates each Monday, Wednesday and Friday from Cairns to Cooktown and returns from Cooktown to Cairns each Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

      • Leaving Cairns you travel north to Port Douglas and Mossman
      • A winding drive up the Rex Range to Mount Molloy
      • On to Mt Carbine and experience the dry semi-arid mountainous countryside of the area
      • Experience the picturesque views to the Palmer River
      • Travel via the Byerstown Range with a great view overlooking Lakeland Downs and Cooktown in the distance
      • Turn off the highway and travel to the coastal community of Wujal Wujal
      • Travel on to Cooktown from Wujal Wujal, passing by the mysterious Black Mountain to complete the journey.

Download PDF Timetable (updated July 2019)

Download PDF Fare Matrix

 

 
Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2008-2020 • All Rights Reserved